Member Plum Creek Library System
Meinders Community Library
Library Facade
  • Home
  • New Books
  • Library Catalog
  • Library Services
  • Library Staff
  • Upcoming Events
  • Internet Policy

 

Search the
Plum Creek
Online Catalog

Catalog questions?

Can't find your item
in Plum Creek?

Try the
MnLINK Gateway.

MnLINK Gateway

Explore the
Electronic Library for
Minnesota

Electronic Library for Minnesota

Get real-time answers from a librarian 24/7 at AskMN

Ask MN

Search Minnesota Reflections
to find photos, documents,
and maps related to
Minnesota history.

Minnesota Reflections

New Materials

New Books - Adult

Fiction

  • 3 Complete Spenser Novels - Robert B. Parker
    • The Godwulf Manuscript
    • Mortal Stakes
    • Promised Land
  • Anything Goes - Richard S. Wheeler
  • As Time Goes By - Mary Higgins Clark
  • Back in the Saddle - Ruth Logan Herne
  • Bride of a Distant Isle - Sandra Byrd
  • Bull Mountain - Brian Panowich
  • Career of Evil - Robert Galbraith
  • Deep Blue - Randy Wayne White
  • Find Her - Lisa Gardner
  • Fire and Ice - Mary Connealy
  • Free Winds Blow West - L.P. Holmes
  • The Goodbye Bride - Denise Hunter
  • Goodbye to the Dead - Brian Freeman
  • Hide Away - Iris Johansen
  • House of the Rising Sun - James Lee Burke
  • The Last Mile - David Baldacci
  • My Sister's Grave - Robert Dugoni
  • Now and Forever - Mary Connealy
  • The Obsession - Nora Roberts
  • Off the Grid - C.J. Box
  • On To Richmond - Ginny Dye
  • The Passenger - Lisa Lutz
  • The Poacher's Daughter - Michael Zimmer
  • The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend - Katarina Bivald
  • River Watcher - Ronald Weber
  • Spring Will Come - Ginny Dye
  • Storm Clouds Rolling In - Ginny Dye
  • Tried and True - Mary Connealy
  • An Unbroken Heart - Kathleen Fuller
  • Violent Crimes - Phillip Margolin
  • Wagon Train West - Lauran Paine
  • What Was Mine - Helen Klein Ross
  • Where All Light Tends To Go - David Joy

Non-Fiction

  • 101 Bass Fishing Tips - John Neporadny, JR
  • 150 Best Recipes for Cooking in Foil - Marilyn Hangen
  • Astream American Writers on Fly Fishing - edited by Robert Demott
  • Blue Backs and Silver Brights:  A Lifetime in the BC Fisheries - Norman SaFarak
  • Chasing Records:  An Angler's Quest - Robert Cunningham
  • Deerland:  America's Hunt for Ecological Balance and the Essence of Wilderness - Al Cambronne
  • Do It Yourself Bone Fishing - Rod Hamilton
  • Double Take - Kevin Michael Connolly
  • Fisherman's Bible:  The World's Most Comprehensive Angling Reference - edited by Jay Cassell
  • Gitchie Girl - Phil Hamman
  • Not Your Princess - Jessica Mitzel
  • The Oregon Trail:  An American Journey - Rinker Buck
  • River Monsters - Jeremy Wade
  • The Three-Minute Outdoorsman - Robert M. Zink


New DVDs & CDs

DVDs

  • The 33
  • Alvin and the Chipmunks:  The Road Chip
  • Benny & Joon
  • The Big Short
  • Brooklyn
  • Carol
  • Creed
  • The Debt
  • Game of Thrones:  Season 5
  • Goosebumps
  • The Peanuts Movie
  • Sideways
  • Waitress

Audio Books

  • The Sue Grafton ABC Gift Collection
    • A is for Alibi
    • B is for Burglar
    • C is for Corpse
  • Boys in the Trees - Carly Simon
  • Gray Mountain - John Grisham
  • Hope to Die: The Return of Alex Cross - James Patterson
  • One Summer - David Baldacci
  • Tribute - Nora Roberts
  • A Week in Winter - Maeve Binchy
  • Wish You Well - David Baldacci
  • Why Not Me? - Mindy Kaling

New Books - Young Adult

Fiction
  • Asking For It - Louise O'Neill
  • Exit, Pursued by a Bear - E.K. Johnston
  • The Game of Lives - James Dashner
  • The Girl From Everywhere - Heidi Heilig
  • The Last Star - Richard Yancey
  • Reign of Shadows - Sophie Jordan
  • Study in Charlotte - Brittany Cavallaro
  • When We Collided - Emery Lord
  • Wink Poppy Midnight - April Genevieve Tucholke
Non-Fiction
  • The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind - William Kamkwamba
Graphic Novels
  • Magi, The Labyrinth of Magic, Vol. 13
  • Magi, The Labyrinth of Magic, Vol. 14

New Books - Children

Easy Books
  • Andrew Draws - David McPhail
  • Apples and Robins - Lucie Felix
  • Are We There Yeti - Ashlyn Anstee
  • Beautiful Hands - Kathryn Otoshi
  • Bookspeak:  Poems About Books - Laura Salas
  • A Boy and a Jaguar - Alan Rabinowitz
  • Calling All Cars - Sue Fliess
  • The Cow Who Climbed a Tree - Gemma Merino
  • Duck, Duck, Moose! - Sudipta Bardhan Quallen
  • Have You Seen Elephant? - David Barrow
  • How to Find Gold - Viviane Schwarz
  • I Am Yoga - Susan Verde
  • I Don't Want to be a Frog - Dev Petty
  • If You Ever Want to Bring a Piano to the Beach, Don't! - Elise Parsley
  • Lillian's Right to Vote - Jonah Winter
  • Max the Brave - Ed Vere
  • Mother Bruce - Ryan T. Higgins
  • Mud - Mary Lyn Ray
  • The Noisy Paint Box - Barb Rosenstock
  • Old MacDonald Had a Truck - Steve Goelz
  • Oops, Pounce, Quick, Run! - Mike Twohy
  • Out of the Woods - Rebecca Bond
  • Red Rubber Boot Day - Mary Lyn Ray
  • Treat - Mary Sullivan
  • Water Can Be - Laura Salas
  • When Green Becomes Tomatoes - Julie Fogliano
  • When I Grow Up - Emma Dodd
  • The Wonderful Things You Will Be - Emily Martin
  • Two Mice - Sergio Ruzzier
New Books - Juvenile

Fiction
  • Attack of the Dragons: Micekings #1 - Geronimo Stilton
  • The Case of the Weird Blue Chicken - Doreen Cronin
  • Emma and the Blue Genie - Cornelia Funke
  • Escape from Baxter's Barn - Rebecca Bond
  • Eva and the New Owl - Rebecca Elliott
  • Frank Einstein and the Antimatter Motor - Jon Scieszka
  • Frank Einstein and the Brain Turbo - Jon Scieszka
  • Frank Einstein and the Electro Finger - Jon Scieszka
  • Get the Scoop, Geronimo!: Cavemice #9 - Geronimo Stilton
  • Into the Wild:  Yet Another Misadventure - Doreen Cronin
  • Mouse House Hunter - Geronimo Stilton
  • Mouse Overboard! - Geronimo Stilton
  • My Autosaurus Will Win!: Cavemice #10 - Geronimo Stilton
  • My Pet Human - Yasmine Surovec
  • Rescue Rebellion: Spacemice #5 - Geronimo Stilton
  • A Suitcase Full of Ghosts: Creepella von Cacklefur #7 - Geronimo Stilton
  • Surfing for Secrets: Cavemice #8 - Geronimo Stilton
  • Thea Stilton and the Tropical Treasure - Thea Stilton
  • The Underwater Planet: Spacemice #6 - Geronimo Stilton
Non-Fiction
  • Garfield's Big Fat Hairy Joke Book - Jim Davis
  • Garfield's Big Fat Scary Joke Book - Jim Davis
  • The Octopus Scientists: Exploring the Mind of a Mollusk - Sy Montgomery
  • The Survival Guide to Bullying: Written by a Teen - Aija Mayrock
Graphic Novels
  • Cleopatra in Space 3: Secret of the Time Tablets - Mike Maihack
  • The Nameless City - Faith Erin Hicks


28th Annual Minnesota Book Awards Finalists
Titles in red indicate
category winners

Children's Literature
  • Behold! A Baby - Stephanie Watson
  • Dad's First Day - Mike Wohnoutka
  • Red: A Crayon's Story - Michael Hall
  • Ten Pigs:  An Epic Bath Adventure - Derek Andersen
General Nonfiction
  • Asking For It:  The Alarming Rise of Rape Culture - Kate Harding
  • John H. Howe, Architect - Jane King Hession and Tim Quigley
  • No House to Call My Home: Love, Family and Other Transgressions - Ryan Berg
  • Secrets From the Eating Lab - Traci Mann
Genre Fiction
  • The Devereaux Decision - Steve McEllistrem
  • The Grave Soul - Ellen Hart
  • He's Either Dead or in St. Paul - D.B. Moon
  • Season of Fear - Brian Freeman
Memoir & Creative Nonfiction
  • In Winter's Kitchen - Beth Dooley
  • The War Came Home With Him - Catherine Madison
  • Water and What We Know: Following the Roots of a Northern Life - Karen Babine
  • We Know How This Ends - Bruce Kramer, with Cathy Wurzer
Minnesota
  • Minnesota Modern: Architecture and Life at Midcentury - Larry Millett
  • Minnesota State of Wonders - Brian Peterson
  • North Shore - Chel Anderson and Adelheid Fischer
  • Warrior Nation - Anton Treuer
Novel & Short Story
  • The Dead Lands - Benjamin Percy
  • The Patron Saint of Lost Comfort Lake - Rachel Coyne
  • Prudence - David Treuer
  • There's Something I Want You to Do - Charles Baxter
Poetry
  • Beautiful Wall - Ray Gonzalez
  • Borrowed Wave - Rachel Moritz
  • Home Studies - Julie Gard
  • Modern Love & Other Myths - Joyce Sutphen
Young People's Literature
  • The Bamboo Sword - Margi Preus
  • The Firebug of Balrog County - David Oppegaard
  • Isabelle Day Refuses to Die of a Broken Heart - Jane St. Anthony
  • See No Color - Shannon Gibney
Hognander Minnesota History Award
  • Degrees of Freedom:  The Origins of Civil Rights in Minnesota, 1865-1912

Meinders Community Library
1401 7th Street SW
Pipestone, MN 56164
Phone: 507-825-6714
FAX: 507-562-7374

Library Hours
Monday:  10am-8pm
Tuesday:  7:30am-8pm
Wednesday:  10am-8pm
Thursday:  10am-8pm
Friday:  10am-5pm
Saturday:  10am-5pm
Sunday:  CLOSED

Summer Hours
(Memorial Day-Labor Day)
Monday:  10am-8pm
Tuesday:  7:30am-8pm
Wednesday:  10am-8pm
Thursday:  10am-8pm
Friday:  10am-5pm
Saturday:  10am-12pm
Sunday:  CLOSED


Staff
Director
Jody Wacker

Children's Librarian
Emily Blaeser

Staff
Sally Whittle
Kim Van Hoecke

Volunteers
Irene Kofoed
Mary Lue Huntsman

Library Board
Kyle Caskey - Chair
Tami Taubert - School Bd. Rep.
Stacie Wallace
Pat Weets
Sharon Wolff
Evan Schiller - PAFL rep.

Quick Links

City of Pipestone

Pipestone Area Schools

Pipestone County Star

County of Pipestone

Free Application for
Federal Student Aid

Internal Revenue Service

MN Department of Revenue

 

 

Home | New Books | Library Services | Library Staff | Events | Internet Policy
2016 Meinders Community Library